Busca Orion CLB50B1080S firmware dump

strifus · 471

0 Usuarios y 1 Visitante están viendo este tema.

Desconectado strifus

  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 7
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      0%
    • DT$ 0
  • I am just an ordinary user from Austria.
on: marzo 07, 2021, 17:23:39 pm
¡Hola!

Estoy buscando dump para el TV Orion CLB50B1080S, mainboard TP.S512.PB751.

Muchas gracias,
Strifus
informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones



Desconectado yoyo

  • Mr. YoYo
  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 1974
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      50%
    • DT$ 948
  • Este soy yo-yo
    • Nones
Respuesta #1 on: marzo 07, 2021, 22:47:37 pm

Aquí dejo el DUMP soliciado.

Testeado 100%

Salu2
:DTFM2:




informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
  • Argentina

No me envíen mensajes privados solicitando un link o que lo envíe por mail, porque lo voy a reportar al Administrador.
Yo respeto el reglamento, y tú debes respetarlo también.
Es una cuestión de RESPETO hacia quienes integramos esta comunidad.
Si quieres saber cómo descargar archivos, aquí te dejo un link de ayuda:

POR QUÉ NO PUEDES DESCARGAR ARCHIVOS AQUI?

¿Quién ? ¿ Yo ?   --->---->---->----> Yoyo = Yo x 2 ( o yo al cuadrado ) ;)
Aunque, yo al cuadrado es +/- yoyo :D


Desconectado strifus

  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 7
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      0%
    • DT$ 0
  • I am just an ordinary user from Austria.
Respuesta #2 on: marzo 08, 2021, 04:43:44 am
¡Muchas gracias Yoyo!

¿Hablas inglés?
Sorry for writing in English, but I can only speak/write Spanish with an online translator  ::)

Do I understant this correctly? To download the dump I have to become a premium member, right?
Because I can not contribute with forum posts, I would never reach the required 50 posts with my knowledge of spanish and also technical expertise.

/Strifus
informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones



Desconectado yoyo

  • Mr. YoYo
  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 1974
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      50%
    • DT$ 948
  • Este soy yo-yo
    • Nones
Respuesta #3 on: marzo 08, 2021, 07:55:37 am
¡Muchas gracias Yoyo!

¿Hablas inglés?
Sorry for writing in English, but I can only speak/write Spanish with an online translator  ::)

Do I understant this correctly? To download the dump I have to become a premium member, right?
Because I can not contribute with forum posts, I would never reach the required 50 posts with my knowledge of spanish and also technical expertise.

/Strifus

Yes, I speak english.

You have understood right.

You have 2 options:

-Becomming Premium (by paying a small amount) (watch here)

-Posting 50 messages (can be replies, or new posts)

In this forum many people is from english languages countries, and they are helping another members by using translator or just writting in english.

Regards and welcome to DTForuM Community!
 :DTFM2:

informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
  • Argentina

No me envíen mensajes privados solicitando un link o que lo envíe por mail, porque lo voy a reportar al Administrador.
Yo respeto el reglamento, y tú debes respetarlo también.
Es una cuestión de RESPETO hacia quienes integramos esta comunidad.
Si quieres saber cómo descargar archivos, aquí te dejo un link de ayuda:

POR QUÉ NO PUEDES DESCARGAR ARCHIVOS AQUI?

¿Quién ? ¿ Yo ?   --->---->---->----> Yoyo = Yo x 2 ( o yo al cuadrado ) ;)
Aunque, yo al cuadrado es +/- yoyo :D


Desconectado strifus

  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 7
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      0%
    • DT$ 0
  • I am just an ordinary user from Austria.
Respuesta #4 on: marzo 20, 2021, 06:22:30 am
I now have programmed the EEPROM with the provided dump file. Unfortunately this has not solved my problem. The TV still enters a infinite "Initialising..." - reboot loop when powering on, as it did before the firmware update.

Does this mean the EEPROM has bad cells and has to be replaced?
Or is there a chance to get the TV running with another, compatible firmware?

Saludos,
Strifus
informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones



Desconectado yoyo

  • Mr. YoYo
  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 1974
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      50%
    • DT$ 948
  • Este soy yo-yo
    • Nones
Respuesta #5 on: marzo 20, 2021, 14:58:12 pm
I think is not an EEPROM software problem.
I think is into EMMC memory. Into that memory is where is located the main firmware.

I just uploaded the EEPROM because that was the only file I have about this model.

I'll ask some friends, maybe they can help us with this TV set.

Regards!
 :DTFM2:
informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
  • Argentina

No me envíen mensajes privados solicitando un link o que lo envíe por mail, porque lo voy a reportar al Administrador.
Yo respeto el reglamento, y tú debes respetarlo también.
Es una cuestión de RESPETO hacia quienes integramos esta comunidad.
Si quieres saber cómo descargar archivos, aquí te dejo un link de ayuda:

POR QUÉ NO PUEDES DESCARGAR ARCHIVOS AQUI?

¿Quién ? ¿ Yo ?   --->---->---->----> Yoyo = Yo x 2 ( o yo al cuadrado ) ;)
Aunque, yo al cuadrado es +/- yoyo :D


Desconectado strifus

  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 7
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      0%
    • DT$ 0
  • I am just an ordinary user from Austria.
Respuesta #6 on: marzo 21, 2021, 07:37:17 am
Sorry, I confused the naming. The EEPROM I was talking about is actually a Flash memory, a GD25Q64 to be more precise.

Out of curiosity, I programmed the Flash memory also with a dump file from another TV with the same main board. It was the dump file from an Orion CLB32B880DS. With this firmware my TV started without any problems and it seemed to be working ok. Of course the screen output was wrongly scaled and also upside down.

/Strifus
informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones



Desconectado strifus

  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 7
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      0%
    • DT$ 0
  • I am just an ordinary user from Austria.
Respuesta #7 on: marzo 26, 2021, 16:36:03 pm
With the EMMC memory you meant the Flash-Chip GD25Q64, right?
The firmware you have kindly provided has the same size as the dump file I have extracted from it. And the startup screen with your firmware is the same as it was before the update. So I think your firmware is the right one for my TV.

Do you think there is a chance of getting the TV working again, if I exchange the memory chip? Or is there a possibility that your provided firmware file is corrupted too?

Saludos,
Strifus
informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones



Desconectado yoyo

  • Mr. YoYo
  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 1974
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      50%
    • DT$ 948
  • Este soy yo-yo
    • Nones
Respuesta #8 on: marzo 27, 2021, 17:08:36 pm

The file I have uploaded it was tested by myself, I used it and worked fine.
And of course, you can try with another new chip and programming it.

Regards!
informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
  • Argentina

No me envíen mensajes privados solicitando un link o que lo envíe por mail, porque lo voy a reportar al Administrador.
Yo respeto el reglamento, y tú debes respetarlo también.
Es una cuestión de RESPETO hacia quienes integramos esta comunidad.
Si quieres saber cómo descargar archivos, aquí te dejo un link de ayuda:

POR QUÉ NO PUEDES DESCARGAR ARCHIVOS AQUI?

¿Quién ? ¿ Yo ?   --->---->---->----> Yoyo = Yo x 2 ( o yo al cuadrado ) ;)
Aunque, yo al cuadrado es +/- yoyo :D


Desconectado strifus

  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 7
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      0%
    • DT$ 0
  • I am just an ordinary user from Austria.
Respuesta #9 on: marzo 28, 2021, 14:18:06 pm
Thanks for the information! I will try to replace the chip.
informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones



Desconectado strifus

  • Miembro PREMIUM
  • *
    • Mensajes: 7
    • ACTIVIDAD:
      0%
    • DT$ 0
  • I am just an ordinary user from Austria.
Respuesta #10 on: marzo 30, 2021, 15:48:54 pm
Sorry, for bothering again, but the chip has a long delivery time so I have time to think about my problematic TV  ;)

I am not quite sure anymore that the memory chip has a hardware issue. Because when I flash the device, the flashing tool (flashrom) is verifying the chip's content after programming. And since there is no error, the content must be valid, right?
So I guess the infinite bootup loop is caused by something else.
Any ideas what could be the reason?

Muchas gracias,
Strifus
informative
0
agree
0
like
0
dislike
0
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones
Sin reactiones



Tags: (Palabras Clave)
 

Sponsor